[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Origin has stopped working  XML
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Author Message




Joined: 03/02/2012 11:53:35
Messages: 16
Offline

EA support in stunning action:


Akhil:
Thanks for contacting EA Help! My name is Akhil how may I help you?

you:
Good evening. As you can probably see in the previous record this is about Origin still not allowing me to play the games I paid a lot of money for, so I would please like to be forwarded to somebody in charge.

Akhil:
Go to Origin folder in Programfiles (x86)
Click on OriginTMP.exe
Click on OriginClientService.exe
Launch Origin

Akhil:
Please follow the above steps .

you:
Please check the previous message records, I have been through all these steps and your forum solutions a dozen of times, even removing all internet security software from my PC which left it "blank" for over an hour
you:
so please forward me to your supervisor or somebody else in charge, I am not willing to run through all these steps again or to wait further for playing the games I paid for

Akhil:
In order to assist you in correct manner I am forwarding your issue to next level of CSRs for further review. They will get back to you as soon as possible through email.

you:
Perhaps you missed that line in my previous answer which I am kind of used by now after seeing these text blocks in action. I do not wish to be contacted by email as I have been waiting for that as well, I would please like to speak to somebody in charge right now.

Akhil:
I do apologize but there is nothing I can do from my side.

Akhil:
Due to repeated nature of the request I'm unable to assist you further in this case.

Akhil:
If you need help with anything else, please feel free to contact us anytime!

- Chat closed.




Joined: 01/27/2010 15:22:44
Messages: 2
Offline

@ Eddymininator... lol, that is horrifying.
This behaviour wouldnt make it long at the company i work for.

I have exactly the same problem as Mat2121.
The error-codes are almost identical.

================================================================
Foutbucket 2860841371, type 1
Naam van gebeurtenis: APPCRASH
Antwoord: Niet beschikbaar
Id van CAB-bestand: 0

Handtekening van probleem:
P1: Origin.exe
P2: 8.5.0.4550
P3: 4f4e89a3
P4: Origin.exe
P5: 8.5.0.4550
P6: 4f4e89a3
P7: c0000005
P8: 0000253c
P9:
P10:
================================================================


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<WERReportMetadata>
<OSVersionInformation>
<WindowsNTVersion>6.1</WindowsNTVersion>
<Build>7601 Service Pack 1</Build>
<Product>(0x1): Windows 7 Ultimate</Product>
<Edition>Ultimate</Edition>
<BuildString>7601.17640.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.110622-1506</BuildString>
<Revision>1130</Revision>
<Flavor>Multiprocessor Free</Flavor>
<Architecture>X64</Architecture>
<LCID>1043</LCID>
</OSVersionInformation>
<ProblemSignatures>
<EventType>APPCRASH</EventType>
<Parameter0>Origin.exe</Parameter0>
<Parameter1>8.5.0.4550</Parameter1>
<Parameter2>4f4e89a3</Parameter2>
<Parameter3>Origin.exe</Parameter3>
<Parameter4>8.5.0.4550</Parameter4>
<Parameter5>4f4e89a3</Parameter5>
<Parameter6>c0000005</Parameter6>
<Parameter7>0000253c</Parameter7>
</ProblemSignatures>
<DynamicSignatures>
<Parameter1>6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1</Parameter1>
<Parameter2>1043</Parameter2>
<Parameter22>0a9e</Parameter22>
<Parameter23>0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789</Parameter23>
<Parameter24>0a9e</Parameter24>
<Parameter25>0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789</Parameter25>
</DynamicSignatures>
<SystemInformation>
<MID>468E8F9D-79B0-4615-BBE2-5906032C9C2C</MID>
<SystemManufacturer>System manufacturer</SystemManufacturer>
<SystemProductName>System Product Name</SystemProductName>
<BIOSVersion>2209</BIOSVersion>
</SystemInformation>
</WERReportMetadata>
================================================================

I tried all at:
http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8214790.page
http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/forum/threadview/2832654347913240843/2/
... but nothing helped.

The P7: c0000005 and P8: 0000253c should give the programmers a clue...
Same as Mat2121.




Joined: 03/02/2012 11:53:35
Messages: 16
Offline

Yes, fortunately though the present programers of Origin have been a lot more helpful and just fixed the problem for me. Greetings over to the Netherlands, ask EA_kmoore for the hotfix. I'll be filing a complaint against that support guy soon.




Joined: 08/19/2009 09:30:20
Messages: 3
Offline

Problem solved in my case.
They added a new fix.

I saw http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8214790.page got updated so i tried these new steps.

I downloaded the latest OriginThinSetup.exe and installed this one (problem stayed).
Then i extracted the OriginUpdate_8_5_0_4554.zip to my Origin folder (without this it didnt work).

Next I downloaded the https://secure.download.dm.origin.com/usertest/Origin.exe
(as suggested at step 1) and saved it in my Origin folder.
I started origin and yes, i got a login window and could log in again.

The solution named on:

http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8214790.page
under step 1, "Additional Update"

was the solution for my problem.




Joined: 12/25/2011 20:09:22
Messages: 1
Offline

i got this problem after april 4 update i just updated and then i can't log in but puts meon offline mode i get the message "can't reach origin network" or something like that or as i said i made it but im offline and can't go online i contacted with EA support and told me to use REVO to uninstall it and then normaly install it haven't tried that yet but im getting a new pc and i want to now if will i be able to have everything including my BF3 and MoH save files in the new pc anyway here is the page that the EA advisor told me and the instructions:

You can install REVO by following the link below:
http://www.revouninstaller.com/start_freeware_download.html

Once you download and install REVO go head and start up the program and follow the instructions below:
1. Right click on the game Icon, select the option to Uninstall
2. Once we select the Uninstall option go ahead and select the Advanced bubble and click Next
3. It will now uninstall game and then scan for left over Registry files
4. Make sure only to check the BOLD Registry Files and then select the option to Delete them
5. Click Next
6. It will now scan for left of files and when can press Select All and then press Delete to remove them
7. Click Next or Finish
8. We can now close out of the REVO program


So anyone tell me plese if i will be able to play and log normaly in new pc plese


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

Hi Marcofco,

Thanks for your post.

Have you read the topic: http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8275831.page

There're some useful information in it, please take a look at it, thanks.

Regards,

EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 04/04/2012 23:04:48
Messages: 16
Offline

[quote=EA_OriginSupport]Hi Marcofco,

Thanks for your post.

Have you read the topic: http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8275831.page

There're some useful information in it, please take a look at it, thanks.

Regards,
[/quote]


Thank you i readed that post but i didn't had problems with origin 8.5 so i didn't had to do that but in april 4(or 3) the standard version of 8.5.2.23 came out i so i just updated origin normaly and suprise i can't log in
but anyway im sure REVO should work but since im anyway getting new pc i no longer have to do it but you didn't replyied if my account and my MoH and BF3 save files will be the same because i don't want to do REVO on new pc but anyway i now i have to install BF3 and MoH in new pc jst want to new what will happen with save files,and one more thing if i have no cloud for BF3 because i can't go noline i now it's probable that i lose my save files but i have a question will i lose only campaign save files or also multiplayer and co-op?


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

Hi Marco Fco,

Multiplayer should be saved in server. So I think it would be there if you use the same account. You can also ask the game advisor at help.ea.com any question about the game.

Thanks

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/13/2012 13:07:20


EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Go to: