[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Unable to authenticate original disc within time limit. Try Again?  XML
Crysis  > Crysis Tech Help
Author Message




Joined: 08/08/2009 17:26:24
Messages: 1
Offline

"Unable to authenticate original disc within time limit. Try Again?"

That's the error message I receive when I try to run Crysis. It used to run just fine on Vista 32 bit, but when I reinstalled Vista 32 bit later on, I started getting this message. If I click retry, I get the same message, and if I click retry again, I get another message that says "Please insert the original disc instead of backup (2000)." I am using the original disc that I recieved in the Crysis Maximum Edition.

What I found strange was that there are no icons placed on the desktop, except for that gamespy arcade thing that comes with it, and when I go to the start menu, the game is not there either. The only way I can access the game is if I go into Windows Games Explorer, or if I take out the disc and put it back in (and click "Play" in the autorun prompt).

Here are my system specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 2.8 GHz
Intel DP43TF
HIS Radeon HD4830
2GB DDR2 800 (PC6400) Kingston Value Ram
Western Digital WD2500
Plextor PX -716A DVD -RW

I'm pretty confident that it's not the disc drive...any suggestions?

Thanks a lot.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 08/08/2009 15:39:31



Forum Admin
[Avatar]
Joined: 02/23/2009 12:12:01
Messages: 4532
Offline

Hi there.

It sounds like your copy of Crysis may be having issues connecting to the authentication server. Try temporarily disabling your antivirus and firewall, and adding the .exe for the game to the allowed programs.

-Big Guy-

Visit us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/pages/EA-Customer-Support/48228353146

Follow us on Twitter - http://twitter.com/AskEASupport
[WWW]




Joined: 12/16/2008 12:17:15
Messages: 5
Offline

I am having the same problem; although when I unhook my modem connection I can then play the game.

What do you mean "add the .exe" ???


Forum Admin
[Avatar]
Joined: 02/23/2009 12:12:01
Messages: 4532
Offline

In this case, add the main program for the game, Crysis.exe, to your list of allowed programs, since it does need to contact the license server.

-Big Guy-

Visit us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/pages/EA-Customer-Support/48228353146

Follow us on Twitter - http://twitter.com/AskEASupport
[WWW]




Joined: 05/28/2010 01:05:25
Messages: 1
Offline

cem_ea_id.carthaginian wrote:I am having the same problem; although when I unhook my modem connection I can then play the game.

What do you mean "add the .exe" ???


This is what you do:
1: Right click my computer, properties.
2: [Click] on advanced system settings
3: Go to Advanced, Performance click on [settings]
4:Click on [Data Execution Prevention]
5: Add your application and apply.

It should then work, goodluck
Crysis  > Crysis Tech Help
Go to: