[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Can't log into EADM  XML
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Author Message




Joined: 12/13/2010 19:25:49
Messages: 2
Offline

Yes, I have tried resetting my password and doing everything else that solved other peoples' login problem but i still cant log in. (I am running a vista 64-bit system and i am an administrator)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/13/2010 17:35:28





Joined: 12/13/2010 19:25:49
Messages: 2
Offline

anyone? I have spend a long time trying to figure out this problem.




Joined: 12/14/2010 13:55:18
Messages: 8
Offline

just did the new patch for EADM and cant log in either so if there is someone who can answer this it will make at least 2 people happy.




Joined: 12/14/2010 14:16:06
Messages: 2
Offline

I cant login either after the latest patch to EADM ... !!!!
Please help !!!




Joined: 12/14/2010 16:01:45
Messages: 7
Offline

Same prob can't login




Joined: 11/29/2010 18:58:39
Messages: 19
Offline

First off im going to ask if you have tried the suggestion given by EA_Offspring:

"Are either of you running security suite software such as Norton or ZoneAlarm Personal Firewall? If you are, you'll need to re-add the EA Download Manager to the list of allowed programs. This issue has cropped up in the past where you'll update, and the file names will stay the same, however users are unable to login to their respective programs."

Secondly, what opperating system are you running the application on? XP, Vista, 7? 32 bit, 64 bit?




Joined: 12/14/2010 16:35:34
Messages: 5
Offline

how do you re add it?


Developer
[Avatar]
Joined: 11/04/2010 11:42:50
Messages: 804
Location: California
Offline

Which firewall software are you currently running? There should be a way to manually select which additional programs to add.

"The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled was convincing Man he didn't exist." -- Roger "Verbal" Kint
[WWW]




Joined: 12/14/2010 16:35:34
Messages: 5
Offline

symantec endpoint




Joined: 12/14/2010 18:50:19
Messages: 2
Offline

I have tried everything. My firewall was turned off to see if EADM would work.It hasnt.




Joined: 12/14/2010 23:50:30
Messages: 7
Offline

Same here , no Firewall , happend after updete EADM , before i logged in without a problem.
Using WinXP Prof. 32bit

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/14/2010 22:12:56





Joined: 02/06/2010 04:01:42
Messages: 32
Offline

Add me to the ranks of*the patch broke me*
I could log in fine before the latest patch.Post patch DOA.
(email/password is incorrect)
Any chance of a roll-back file?

This site?Works fine.
Mass effect 2 game log in
Dragon Age :Orgins game log in
The sims 3 game log in all work fine.

Windows Vista 64 bit
Norton security suite...
Eacoreserver app
EADM
EADMUI
All have acess.L




Joined: 11/30/2010 05:05:32
Messages: 2
Offline

Download the old version here.
http://www.filehippo.com/download_ea_download_manager/8788/

Before launching Download Manager, block all the network traffic.
It will not show the 'Upgrade' Message.
Then you could login well.

This is the only solution I could find now.


Developer
[Avatar]
Joined: 11/04/2010 11:42:50
Messages: 804
Location: California
Offline

Hey guys, one of the developers asked if you could run the following steps for us. If you do save the file, please post back and I will give you an e-mail address to send the files to.

1) Go to https://www.eadm.ea.com/ in Internet Explorer
2) Wait until the page loads. It should say "Forbidden You don't have permission to access / on this server". If they get something else get them to send us a screenshot
3) Right click, go to Properties => Certificates => Details => Copy To File
4) Email us the file

Thank you very much for your help.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 12/15/2010 10:59:16


"The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled was convincing Man he didn't exist." -- Roger "Verbal" Kint
[WWW]




Joined: 12/14/2010 16:01:45
Messages: 7
Offline

tried it several times keeps telling me IE can't display the webpage and when I go to properties it tell me this type of doc. does not have a security certificate
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Go to: