[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
sims 3 launcher has stopped working and game and pc crashes  XML
Answers HQ - Questions & Comments  > EA Forums General Discussion
Author Message




Joined: 12/16/2010 13:39:30
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi sorry if i am repeating previous discussions but i dont know what the hell to do!
I have been running sims 3 on my windows vista laptop absolutly fine no problems, i then brought a new pc with windows 7 and installed sims 3 and world adventures expansion pack.
the first few times i used it, all was fine.
now randomly sims 3 launcher stops working, othertimes the game will just shut down (both during game play and buy/build mode) and othertimes it causes my whole pc to crash.

i have taken the following steps to try to resolve but have had no luck:
- completed a disk cleanup on C drive
- run a whole computer virus scan and disk scan using AVG
- completed a disk fragment
- made sure i have all updates on the sims 3
- graphic card driver is up to date

i am at a dead end and i am in desperate help before i chuck the entire pc and the disks out the window!!
the error message i get when 'sims3 launcher has stopped working is:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: Sims3Launcher.exe
Application Version: 0.2.0.128
Application Timestamp: 4ceaf89c
Fault Module Name: CmdPortalClient.dll_unloaded
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4b69db39
Exception Offset: 0b0c4288
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 2057
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

the following are the spcs for my pc
NTEL (R) CORE tm I3 cpu 530 @ 2/93 ghZ, 300gb RAM 64 bit operating system
163GB free space.
please help with anything you think may help!!




Joined: 05/19/2011 12:17:04
Messages: 2
Offline

I had this same problem for the longest time before a resolution was found. There are two fixes that you may need to do, the first one is just basic and detailed below.


The second option is only if you have a TON of CC and don't have the latest expansion LN/OLS, this second option entails making both the operating system and game LAA (Large address aware). Doing this may violate EA's ToS, I am not sure as it involves editing the executable. The LAA issue was fixed with LN/OLS patches, so I suggest updating your game (EA has manual patches on their website, just ask live chat support for the proper patch for your game region) or just get the expansion packs (you only need one of them for the fix). Either way you still need the DEP fix

Here is how to fix it:

Click Start -> Control Panel -> System

Over on the left click Advanced System Settings

On the Advanced tab of the window that pops up (should default to it)
Click Settings under Performance

Go to the Data Execution Prevention tab

Select the radio next to "Turn DEP on for all programs and services except those I select:"

Click Add...

Navigate to your Sims folder (by default it is C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\):†

Go to each Sims folder (base game and all expansion/stuff packs) one at a time

Go to the 'Game' folder and then the 'Bin'

Here you need to individually add each game executable, the name of each executable that needs added is as follows:
TS3.exe
TS3EP01.exe
TS3SP01.exe
TS3EP02.exe
TS3SP02.exe
TS3EP03.exe
TS3SP03.exe

(It doesn't matter the order they are added but they ALL need added if you own them)

Apply the settings, it will inform you to reboot computer, do so now.

Now you shouldn't randomly crash anymore (the launcher may still crash when you click the play button but the game will still load and not crash randomly during gameplay).

†Note: I provided the default for 64-bit operating systems, as according to EA this problem should not be occurring on 32-bit operating systems



---------



[Avatar]
Joined: 01/30/2011 17:14:16
Messages: 206
Offline

DEP is a good step, but you only mentioned your operating system, processor and hard drive space for your system. 300g of RAM? That's impossible, unless you're running a server computer. Most computers these days have 2-6g. What about your video card, VRAM, drivers, etc?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 05/21/2011 16:53:36


Answers HQ - Questions & Comments  > EA Forums General Discussion
Go to: