[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Change language (Crysis 2)  XML
Crysis  > Crysis Tech Help
Author Message




Joined: 03/22/2011 10:43:00
Messages: 1
Offline

is there any way i can change language from Russian to English? Translation and voices in Ru version sucks =(




Joined: 03/22/2011 15:48:31
Messages: 1
Offline

+1

Found , go to C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Crysis® 2 Limited Edition\gamecrysis2\Localized , there you'll see the language files , if your main language of your crysis is german than rename german to , exemple , english1 and english.pak to germain , what its gonna do its that the game will load the file called germain as its your main language on your pc but bcuz u renamed it it will load the english language

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 03/22/2011 21:33:25





Joined: 03/25/2011 10:21:36
Messages: 0
Offline

There is a better way, non invasive to file structure.
Go to main directory of crisis 2 (C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Crysis® 2 Limited Edition\ for example)
Find file system.cfg open it in notepad and change last line to:

g_language = English

Available languages can be (probably) found in line starting with "sys_languages" for example:

sys_languages = "english,russian,polish,italian,czech"

PS.
Developers, you are ... (pick your favorite insult) for not providing a simple way to change languages




Joined: 03/25/2011 10:21:36
Messages: 0
Offline

There is a better way, non invasive to file structure.
Go to main directory of crisis 2 (C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Crysis® 2 Limited Edition\ for example)
Find file system.cfg open it in notepad and change last line to:

g_language = English

Available languages can be (probably) found in line starting with "sys_languages" for example:

sys_languages = "english,russian,polish,italian,czech"

PS.
Developers, you are ... (pick your favorite insult) for not providing a simple way to change languages
Crysis  > Crysis Tech Help
Go to: