[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Charging me in Euros instead of Dollars  XML
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Author Message




Joined: 04/09/2011 10:53:50
Messages: 3
Offline

I download the EADM and all the prices appear in euros, but I use dollars. Is there any option to change that?




Joined: 04/09/2011 21:41:45
Messages: 6
Offline

I would love to change the currency as well. I can't find a way to do it : (




Joined: 04/15/2011 15:13:46
Messages: 7
Offline

I need help with this too. The prices are showing in euros but if I would actually buy the in euros it would be way way waaay more than buying with my american currency. Also I dont know why it shows Euros because I dont live in Europe.



Edit: Country: Jamaica
Region: Caribbean

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/10/2011 06:33:32





Joined: 05/01/2011 09:58:52
Messages: 1
Offline

I purchased The Sims 3 the last year, it was a perfect Digital Download. Now I decided to buy The Sims 3 Late Night Expansion Pack. However, this time before buying it I am taken to an EA Website that asks me to pay in Euros. I live in Honduras. I ask to please fix this problem.
Thanks.




Joined: 04/30/2011 19:28:24
Messages: 7
Offline

Can someone help me please? I am really frustrated by this problem. It has been like 1 week since I am having this issue. Please EA help me!




Joined: 04/15/2011 15:13:46
Messages: 7
Offline

Is there any update to this problem? I would also like to buy a digital download coincidentally Late Night also. It is not practical for me to buy Euros to use the website.




Joined: 03/21/2011 07:25:12
Messages: 9
Offline

i posted same problem and the response was that they know about it but no details on a time for it to be fixed IF they plan to fix it. It was a shame i could not buy any of the deals from easter because of this issue.

I wonder how many potential buyers they loose to this problem




Joined: 04/15/2011 15:13:46
Messages: 7
Offline

I think its alot, I was looking at a website and they were saying they would have to stop posting EA specials they see on the website, because now it's in Euros.


Developer
[Avatar]
Joined: 04/12/2011 11:23:44
Messages: 944
Offline

Hi all,

Sorry for the confusion. If the EA Store does not have a locale set up for your area of the world it redirects to a neutral site which happens to be in Ireland which is why you only have the option to pay in Euros.

Our EA Store team is working to add more locales and correct this issue for existing ones.

Can you all verify exactly what city and country you are located in so I may add that to my bug reports on this issue?

Many thanks and again I apologize for the difficulties with the EA Store. We hope to get it fixed for you all soon.

Regards,

EA_MikeNoface
Origin Live Support




Joined: 04/30/2011 19:28:24
Messages: 7
Offline

Well, I live in Tegucigalpa, Honduras




Joined: 04/30/2011 19:28:24
Messages: 7
Offline

So, it has been a long time since I cant buy a game from EA. There are so many titles I desire to buy now, but I cant, since I had been taken several times to an Irish website. I am so mad now -_-




Joined: 03/21/2011 07:25:12
Messages: 9
Offline

puerto rico here. EA should give us the community who has been left out because of this region problem, a grace period to buy games at the prices of previous specials. like all games for 50% off for 2 or 3 days cause we couldnt buy anything when this was done couple weeks back.


Forum Admin
[Avatar]
Joined: 02/23/2009 12:12:01
Messages: 4531
Offline

Hi, folks.

What region are you in?

-Big Guy-

Visit us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/pages/EA-Customer-Support/48228353146

Follow us on Twitter - http://twitter.com/AskEASupport
[WWW]




Joined: 04/09/2011 10:53:50
Messages: 3
Offline

I live in Panamá.

Well, the location would be Panamá and the region Latin America.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 06/07/2011 21:00:52





Joined: 06/03/2011 10:45:53
Messages: 4
Offline

I live in Puerto Rico and I use Us Dollars, and the store points the the Spain site.
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Go to: