[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Could Not Activate BF3/EA Games Problem  XML
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Author Message




Joined: 10/29/2011 17:45:06
Messages: 4
Offline

Kiwovo's fix worked for me as well.
I added proxy.novafusion.ea.com 127.0.0.1 to my hosts file and launched the game from the server browser.

I then got an error "Game could not login to EA Online backend."
I got this error on a separate PC as well.

I had to do the chat thing and I asked the rep to remove and re-add my entitlements.

Now my other PC can launch origin and the game the proper way. But it is a laptop that way below minimum spec.

I still have to do the work around on my good PC, but it is working.


Quick program to edit your hosts file is here: http://www.abelhadigital.com/

Server browser is here: http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/gate/

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/29/2011 19:16:08





Joined: 10/27/2011 20:03:34
Messages: 2
Offline

fixed !!
and sorry about my poor English

there is

http://forum.gamer.com.tw/C.php?page=1&bsn=04220&snA=17775&subbsn=0

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 10/30/2011 03:07:19





Joined: 09/03/2010 13:27:43
Messages: 6
Offline

Sent in my Logs. Hope this works.

Was given a Limited Ed. Key by an EA rep. The game purchase date and code is registered in Origin but cant be validated through EA.





Joined: 10/29/2011 17:32:56
Messages: 2
Offline

Have this issue on my main Windows 7 64. Redownloaded game 4! times but every time i try to activate the activation bar fills bar and then... NOTHING.

from Origin core log:

Core::CoreSimpleNetworkTransaction PerformTransactionProc Couldn't Send Internet Request! Error [317: ]

So i copied the origin game folder to my laptop (also win7 64) and installed origin there. It installed the game without downloading and launched battlelog!

Laptop is connected to same router so it has to be a software conflict. I turned off firewall and set iexplorer main browser on main pc, still no dice.




Joined: 10/29/2011 04:51:47
Messages: 13
Offline

Sent in logs and a pic of taskmanager. Here's to hoping it'll actually be fixed (fast)




Joined: 10/29/2011 17:32:56
Messages: 2
Offline

So it finally worked, i did the following, which ones fixed it not sure:

copied activated .exe from laptop to pc (although it was no enough to activate just by copying files);
undid the system hosts tweak (replaced with backed up, think this one fixed it);
copied program data/origin from laptop to pc;
logged off/on windows (firewall was on);

upon origin launch, it updated to 8.3.2 (which it would not do no matter how many times i restarted before) and bf3 activation worked.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/30/2011 00:31:47





Joined: 10/30/2011 08:11:01
Messages: 3
Offline

Same here,

Let see if can get refund information.
I am not interested to get it to work anymore.
I can use the money to pay the phone bill

Cheers EA




Joined: 10/28/2011 18:19:30
Messages: 1
Offline

At this point just give me my money back. I'm done. I've reinstalled it over 5x. Talked to at least 10 reps through chat and phone. I don't want anymore ridiculous Origin store coupons that have tons of qualifiers on them. I'm beyond fed up at this point.

I know it's impossible, but even more so than the money, I would rather have the time I spent trying to get this to work back.




Joined: 10/30/2011 08:11:01
Messages: 3
Offline

EA was not willing/able to refund me directly and said i have to request a refund at the online shop i bought it from.
Funny thing is, the shop has a no return policy on opened games for online play.

At this point I am down over 100 euro's for a game i cant play.

They finaliy said they escalated my case and will inform me when they have a fix.
For sure that will be atleast a week or never.

In the future I'll stick with Steam releases.

bye bye,

EA Origin




Joined: 10/28/2011 07:02:52
Messages: 9
Offline

misk9 wrote:So it finally worked, i did the following, which ones fixed it not sure:

copied activated .exe from laptop to pc (although it was no enough to activate just by copying files);
undid the system hosts tweak (replaced with backed up, think this one fixed it);
copied program data/origin from laptop to pc;
logged off/on windows (firewall was on);

upon origin launch, it updated to 8.3.2 (which it would not do no matter how many times i restarted before) and bf3 activation worked.


Good for you

So, what you're saying is that there is a strong connection between Origin, the Product Code ... and your Hardware? WTF?
I'm kind of interested to see what happens if I try to install Origin and BF3 on a different Win7. With my original key.

Just to be clear; I have re-installed Origin and BF3 several times. Maybe it's my hardware... am I banned??? At least no such information from the chat reps.

In the meantime, let's see what the EADM ppl can come up with. *fingers crossed*




Joined: 10/30/2011 08:11:01
Messages: 3
Offline

LOL EA YOU GOT ME AGAIN

In a last effort I installed Origin + BF3 on a vista 64 bit system.
This time I managed to get passed the second activiation screen but was greeted by the message that BF3 needs to be installed. Stupid Battlelog.
See the pictue below for the result of the retarded EA programming.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/695/naamloosbf32.jpg/


Picture below shows the result for windows 7.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/89/unledbf31.jpg/


"Get Origin to get into battle faster"
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/821/unledbf32.jpg/

Somewhere it reads "Save money online with Origin", well that didnt work

Cheers EA







Joined: 10/02/2011 13:31:18
Messages: 3
Offline

i'm still having this - many calls, live chat, emails. 6 re-installs and downloads or bf3 and origin - nothing - editing hosts did nothing for me either. so.

Bump


Developer
[Avatar]
Joined: 05/24/2011 13:46:24
Messages: 529
Offline

For those of you out there still experiencing the "Could Not Activate" error, please try this and let us know if it helps.

1. If you received a valid license key it will be located below:
C:\ProgramData\Electronic Arts\EA Services\License
**Program Data may be a hidden folder on your machine**

2. Delete either 71067.dll or 71069.dll (depending on if you have Limited Edition or Standard)

3. Reboot your machine.

4. Launch Origin

5. Try to launch BF3

Let us know if that helps.

Thanks,
Origin Live Ops

The Origin Live Operations Team




Joined: 10/29/2011 14:05:52
Messages: 2
Offline

It worked for me. Nice job.

Btw, my file was named 70619.dlf and I have the standard edition.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/30/2011 14:07:30





Joined: 08/24/2008 11:18:42
Messages: 14
Offline

EA_NinotheRobot wrote:For those of you out there still experiencing the "Could Not Activate" error, please try this and let us know if it helps.

1. If you received a valid license key it will be located below:
C:\ProgramData\Electronic Arts\EA Services\License
**Program Data may be a hidden folder on your machine**

2. Delete either 71067.dll or 71069.dll (depending on if you have Limited Edition or Standard)

3. Reboot your machine.

4. Launch Origin

5. Try to launch BF3

Let us know if that helps.

Thanks,
Origin Live Ops



doesn't work for me..
switching back to blocking origin on firewall and hosts file fix.

and btw my dlf was 71171.dlf

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/30/2011 14:10:31

Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Go to: