[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Origin Update Error  XML
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Author Message




Joined: 03/01/2012 00:12:39
Messages: 3
Offline

When I try to install Origin 8.5, it gave me an update error saying "Your update could not be completed. Please download and install the latest version of Origion from htts//download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginSetup.exe." I tried unstalling it and reinstalling it. I download OriginSetup.exe , and it didn't work. I also tried disabling firewall and other securities, but it still wouldn't work. There was no OriginTMP.exe in the file. Anything I tried would still show up that update error.

Any solutions would fix this problem?


Developer
[Avatar]
Joined: 10/31/2011 22:27:59
Messages: 843
Location: Western Australia
Offline

Rakin wrote:htts//download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginSetup.exe."

Any solutions would fix this problem?


That URL doesn't look right

You could try using the ThinSetup and see if it makes any difference:

https://download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginThinSetup.exe

Let me know if it works

dmex

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 02/29/2012 23:14:34



Developer
[Avatar]
Joined: 11/04/2010 11:42:50
Messages: 801
Location: California
Offline

Actually if you use https://www.dm.origin.com/download you will get the correct link. dmex's link is outdated as we have released the new 8.5 version to everyone.
[WWW]


Developer
[Avatar]
Joined: 10/31/2011 22:27:59
Messages: 843
Location: Western Australia
Offline

EA_Offspring wrote:dmex's link is outdated as we have released the new 8.5 version to everyone.


It was too, Cheers, I updated the link




Joined: 02/27/2012 06:18:05
Messages: 1
Offline

I'm getting the same error message as Rakin. I've tried uninstalling manually and reinstalling, with my anti-virus and windows firewall disabled. I've also done this with OriginThinSetup.exe.

I've looked in my Origin folder after the error and all it has is Origin.exe, OriginUninstall.exe and EACore_App.ini. All of its subfolders are empty.




Joined: 03/01/2012 00:12:39
Messages: 3
Offline

[quote=dmex][quote=Rakin]htts//download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginSetup.exe."

Any solutions would fix this problem?[/quote]

That URL doesn't look right

You could try using the ThinSetup and see if it makes any difference:

https://download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginThinSetup.exe

Let me know if it works

dmex[/quote]

Nope, it still doesn't work for me. I tried that link and it's still giving me the same update error.


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

[quote=Rakin][quote=dmex][quote=Rakin]htts//download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginSetup.exe."

Any solutions would fix this problem?[/quote]

That URL doesn't look right

You could try using the ThinSetup and see if it makes any difference:

https://download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginThinSetup.exe

Let me know if it works

dmex[/quote]

Nope, it still doesn't work for me. I tried that link and it's still giving me the same update error. [/quote]

Hi ,

Could you use this one? http://www.origin.com/ie/about

Regards

EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 03/01/2012 00:12:39
Messages: 3
Offline

[quote=EA_OriginSupport][quote=Rakin][quote=dmex][quote=Rakin]htts//download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginSetup.exe."

Any solutions would fix this problem?[/quote]

That URL doesn't look right

You could try using the ThinSetup and see if it makes any difference:

https://download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginThinSetup.exe

Let me know if it works

dmex[/quote]

Nope, it still doesn't work for me. I tried that link and it's still giving me the same update error. [/quote]

Hi ,

Could you use this one? http://www.origin.com/ie/about

Regards[/quote]

No, I tried that one as well. I did same the process. I download it and install it. It still gave me an update error.




Joined: 10/09/2010 07:09:41
Messages: 1
Offline

Rakin

i was having the same problem as you, and after a little searching i found out the solution thanks to another user like us. You probably have Origin installed on a second or external drive right? Try uninstalling it and then install Origin on C:
It worked for me!


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

Please refer to Issue #5 at http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/8214790.page if you want to install Origin to a external hard drive.

Regards
[WWW]




Joined: 11/16/2011 02:43:28
Messages: 2
Offline

I have the same problem to. It keeps showing the "Update Error" message and gave me a download link. The download link doesn't help either. Is there any solutions?




Joined: 03/06/2012 00:31:02
Messages: 3
Offline

I have the same problem. I've done everything suggested in this thread so far, and I've disabled firewalls and whatnot, but I'm still getting the same error no matter what I do!
...for god's sake, Origin is so broken ;_;
I truly hope someone's working to fix this terrible problem in this glitchy as hell program...




Joined: 03/08/2012 02:26:23
Messages: 1
Offline

I have the same problem! I tried to instal origin from mass effect 3 disk, from these links too:
https://download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginThinSetup.exe
https//download.dm.origin.com/origin/live/OriginSetup.exe
http://www.origin.com/ie/about
and still don´t working, still getting the same error... So where is the problem... please fix it somehow and apologize for any errors in English, thank you.




Joined: 03/08/2012 07:16:32
Messages: 1
Offline

Same problem here, the suggested solutions won't work ; we're waiting to hear from you guys.




Joined: 03/09/2012 01:04:35
Messages: 1
Offline

Same problem here, seriously this needs to be fixed, especially for those who have just purchased ME3 and are waiting to play it and growing more frustrated by the day.
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Go to: