[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
The Origin network cannot be reached (TRIED EVERYTHING)  XML
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Author Message




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

I already tried alot searching the internet for the past 3 hours, I need help I still can't log into origin and install battlefield3 help me, I want to play it!! (battlefield3 for pc)


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

hello Nightstrike52,
Thanks for posting here.
Could you please provide me the more detail steps?

EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

So my friend yesterday was saying Origin sucked, I liked EA so I got bf3 for the computer, turns out I have to make this Origin account, okay done. Installed Origin, tried to log in and now it sais The Origin network cannot be reached, please check your network connection and try again, um what network connection? my Firewall is off, so is my internet security, it should not have any problems connecting at all. I spent nearly 3 hours now finding solutions on the internet, none worked whatsoever. Can I just please install the game, and play it online using this account without having to install origin and everything? come on man I just want to play bf3 and bf3 multiplayer. How can I get this thing to connect so I can install bf3.


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

From my side, it is ok.

Please refer below link:
http://help.ea.com/article/connection-issues-with-origin

http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/7576794.page

EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

Alright my computer is Windows xp, I need a guide because it sais to look at network places so I can change the ports, well in my start menu I don't have a network places button.


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

Hi Nightstrike52,

Below information are Minimum System Requirements for BattleField 3 (http://store.origin.com/store/eaemea/en_IE/html/pbPage.battlefield3_IE_LE/)

Minimum System Requirements
OS: Windows Vista (Service Pack 1) 32-bit
Processor: 2 GHz Dual Core (Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or Althon X2 2.7 GHz)
Memory: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 20 GB
Graphics card (AMD): DirectX 10.1 compatible with 512 MB RAM (ATI Radeon 3000, 4000, 5000 or 6000 series, with ATI Radeon 3870 or higher performance)
Graphics card (NVIDIA): DirectX 10.0 compatible with 512 MB RAM (NVIDIA GeForce 8, 9, 200, 300, 400 or 500 series with NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT or higher performance)
Sound card: DirectX Compatible
Keyboard and Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

For Battlefield 3 on the PC, you’ll need the latest version of Origin. Download it now and get into the battle faster.

EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

My system
Microsoft Windows XP
Version 2002
Service Pack 3
My computer
AMD Athlon[tm] 64X2 Dual
Core Processor 3800+
2.01 GHz, 3.25 GB of RAM
My graphics card is GTX 285, im trying to fix this without my dad he is in Turkestan so this connection thing is annoying me.
If I can run skyrim in Ultra graphics and over 50 mods, I'm pretty sure I can run battlefield 3.


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

Hi Nightstrike52,

Your PC OS is XP, and is lower than Minimum System Requirements. So if you want to play BF3, you have to use another higher OS PC or change to higher OS.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 05/05/2012 13:30:56


EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

We will just have to wait and see if it will work or not, I still need this connection problem fixed so that I can install it.


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

Hi Nightstrike52,

I have three suggestions for you to fix connection issue:
1.Rebooting my ADSL/router did the trick. Sounds stupid but that's what worked this time

2.Go to command prompt and type: "netsh winsock reset" then press enter, and restart PC.

3.Browsed to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc
Opened Hosts file with notepad
Delete all references to EA
Saved and exited

Post back your result.

EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

I give up on this, going to get it for the ps3, taking it back now. Thanks for the help.




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

Wait, I just did that, it said successfully did it, restarting my computer now. Hope it works.




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

I opened hosts with notepad..doesn't look like much...

# Copyright (c) 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
# 102.54.94.97 rhino.acme.com # source server
# 38.25.63.10 x.acme.com # x client host

127.0.0.1 localhost


EA Representative
[Avatar]
Joined: 01/19/2012 19:35:54
Messages: 23631
Location: EA Redwood Shores, Suzhou - China
Offline

Hi Nightstrike52,

Your Hosts file is OK. Now what about your Origin connection?

EA_OriginSupport
Please visit help.origin.com for solutions to common Origin issues.
[WWW]




Joined: 05/05/2012 13:00:23
Messages: 25
Offline

I don't know what a adsl/router is so tell me how to reset that please, and I did type that into the cmd, restarted computer still did not work...um and that was all I found in hosts.
Origin  > Bugs and Issues
Go to: