[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Base game incompatible with the current sims3 expansion pack  XML
Answers HQ - Questions & Comments  > EA Forums General Discussion
Author Message




Joined: 09/11/2010 03:09:33
Messages: 1
Offline

Just do a system restore to before you did the download. It worked for me and for whatever reason EA's support staff and forum minions won't advise it but you will be back playing your beloved game within minutes. I got deleted before but I don't know why its not like Big Guy has helped anyone he just gives Dead links. System restores actually work and you can look it up they are completely safe. Just hit cancel when it asks you to update your game again.




Joined: 09/21/2010 12:26:51
Messages: 1
Offline

I had the same problem. I have 2 icons on my desktop for the sims3. One is high-end loft and the other the usual sims game.

If i tried to play the game by clicking the high-end loft icon, it came up the error message.. ''You base game is incompatable.. and so on''... but when i clicked the normal sims3 icon, i could go into play my game as normal.

I spent ages on here reading how to fix it, clicking links which never worked. I eventualy gave up and couldn't be bothered anymore, i didnt want to uninstall anything because i have hundreds and hundreds of downloads installed.
I decided just to go onto the usual sims3 icon, not the high-end loft one and update my game when it prompt me to on that one. I thought it was just going to pop up the same error message as the other icon for hgh-end loft....... but it didnt.

IT WORKED!

So if you have 2 icons, for your extension game and the normal sims3 base game, make sure you go into both and update when prompted to!

Hope this works for you all aswell!




Joined: 09/25/2010 02:05:51
Messages: 1
Offline

im having the exact same problem, and to be honest am getting very sick of all these glitches in the game. Ea has not lived up to my expectations unfortunately. I am getting the message "base game incompatible" and when I tried to install the update (when my game was working) it had the "patch not working Q.." etc etc message. Finally it installed and on my game launcher it says its all up to date. but I try to click on the play button and "error, not compatible" On the sims.com website it said to check if you had an object called "little doll dressed" in your installed content tab. I do, but i cant uninstall it because of the freaking incompatible thing!! I have uninstalled EADM and installed it again- still nothing. I have custom content which I'm thinking to copy to another folder like they said to but I have no idea how to do that (the instructions on sims.com was far too complicated) and am scared of mucking up my game any further. ANY HELP WHATSOEVER is EXTREMELY APPRECIATED I would love to get this sorted




Joined: 09/25/2010 13:09:00
Messages: 1
Offline

omg im having the same problem. i downloaded the latest patch today when i tried to play it the message " base game in compatible..." i have done every tip on this forum and none have worked. HELP PLEASE>




Joined: 09/25/2010 13:22:41
Messages: 1
Offline

ok so i downloaded the most recent patches for TS3 and now wheneve i try to play the message "base game is incompatible..." comes up. I am using the sims 3 amibtitions. i have removed the "version tag" like EA recommened but it still isnt working! Plus it said to delete all custom content before installing the patches but i forgot! i tried to delte the content after but the "incompatible" message came up again! This is very fustarating, if any one has any advice please post! thanks


Forum Admin
[Avatar]
Joined: 02/23/2009 12:12:01
Messages: 4528
Offline

Hi,

What I would suggest in this case is to install the standalone base game patch or patches after updating the expansion pack(s). To find out what version your base game is currently at, navigate to where the base game is installed. By default:

C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Game\Bin

Now open the file named skuversion.txt but do not change anything in it. The SKU version should indicate the current version number of the base game. After you are done viewing, close the file without saving it. With that information in hand, you can check out the following thread for official EA download links for the manual incremental updates:

http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/188505.page
(Thanks goes to Sassy0984 for compiling the list!)

For the manual patches, please ensure you are downloading the correct version for your game region. To find out what region your game is using, refer back to the version number indicated by the skuversion.txt file. The last digit represents the game region. When choosing a patch to download, look for the corresponding region number in the file name.

When applying several standalone incremental patches to update the game, you must do so in the correct sequence. For example, if your base game is at version 1.10.6 and wish to manually update to version 1.12.7, you must apply the 1.11.7 patch and then the 1.12.7 patch. The 1.12.7 patch installer will otherwise quit with an error message if the setup cannot find the correct core files added or updated by the previous incremental patches.

-Big Guy-

Visit us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/pages/EA-Customer-Support/48228353146

Follow us on Twitter - http://twitter.com/AskEASupport
[WWW]




Joined: 09/27/2010 08:51:43
Messages: 1
Offline

i went to update the game (1.15/2.10/3.6/4.3) and when i thought it finished i clicked to open the launcher but it turns out the update wasn’t done and now i don’t know where or how to update my game,i tried going back to the launcher and click refresh and see if it would update again but nothing showed up it said my game is up to date but everytime i open the launcher it says i need to update it in the sims 3 game launcher
i have no idea how to fix it,i cannot reinstall my games as i lent my sims 3,world adventures and high end loft stuff to a friend who returned them without the installation codes. i am so stuck please help. xx
p.s i also have ambitions which is the disc i use to play now and i do not have the latest sims stuff pack fast stuff and i have no cc( just in case this this is important).




Joined: 09/30/2010 20:23:42
Messages: 2
Offline

I have this problem to! I have tryed most of these tips and I found the problem. My WA is updated but my BG isn't its on the 1.12.007001 or whatever but when ever I try to update the BG it just says "the installed verison could not be verify. instialltion will now be terminated." What do I do now?


Forum Admin
[Avatar]
Joined: 02/23/2009 12:12:01
Messages: 4528
Offline

Hi,

I suggest downloading and applying the following standalone base game incremental patch.

Note that the standalone patch is self executable, meaning you can simply download it to your Windows desktop and run the setup installer directly. Other than ensuring that the game and launcher are not running, no further setup is required.

If you should receive a patch error message stating that the installed version of the game could not be determined, it is advised that you run the patcher as an administrator. You can do this by logging into Windows via an administrator account or by right-clicking on the patch installer and then selecting "Run as Administrator."

Patching the base game is sufficient to resolve the base game incompatibility issue in your particular case. For more details, please refer to the following:

From SimGuruBrent:

The way the updates work is that only the base game and the latest installed product needs to be updated, the products in between are ignored as far as version numbers.



For future reference, you can check out the following thread for official EA download links for the manual incremental updates:

http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/228949.page
(Thanks goes to Sassy0984 for compiling the list!)

Regards,

-Big Guy-

Visit us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/pages/EA-Customer-Support/48228353146

Follow us on Twitter - http://twitter.com/AskEASupport
[WWW]


Forum Admin
[Avatar]
Joined: 02/23/2009 12:12:01
Messages: 4528
Offline

Hi,

I suggest downloading and applying the following standalone base game incremental patch.

Note that the standalone patch is self executable, meaning you can simply download it to your Windows desktop and run the setup installer directly. Other than ensuring that the game and launcher are not running, no further setup is required.

If you should receive a patch error message stating that the installed version of the game could not be determined, it is advised that you run the patcher as an administrator. You can do this by logging into Windows via an administrator account or by right-clicking on the patch installer and then selecting "Run as Administrator."

Patching the base game is sufficient to resolve the base game incompatibility issue in your particular case. For more details, please refer to the following:

From SimGuruBrent:

The way the updates work is that only the base game and the latest installed product needs to be updated, the products in between are ignored as far as version numbers.



For future reference, you can check out the following thread for official EA download links for the manual incremental updates:

http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/228949.page
(Thanks goes to Sassy0984 for compiling the list!)

Regards,

-Big Guy-

Visit us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/pages/EA-Customer-Support/48228353146

Follow us on Twitter - http://twitter.com/AskEASupport
[WWW]




Joined: 10/04/2010 15:23:21
Messages: 1
Offline

I started getting the error message that my "Base game is incompatible with the current sims3 expansion pack" and I couldn't update my game like some of the forums said would fix it beacsue all the option keys on the launcher would not load. After messing around with sugestions the forums said I should do I found a way to make my game work. It takes a little longer but hey I'm not complaining too much.
1. Go to "computer"
2. Open C drive
3. Open Program Files
4. Open Electronic Arts
5. Open the sims3/Current Expansion
6. Open the file Game
7. Open the file Bin
8. Scroll down a little and Double click on the S3Launcher

That should get the launcher to open without the error and you should now be able to play your game. I hope that helps some people.




Joined: 09/18/2010 12:48:21
Messages: 5
Offline

My game is saying that its incompatible with expansion packs..... I had downloaded the newest game update and a few days after it started say that. Ambitions is totally up to date, but world adventures and my sims 3 game base need updates. Here are the game versions....ambitions=4.3.4 and world adventures=2.0.86 and my game base=1.14.11, and i'm not sure if this has anything to do with it but my sims 3 create a world tool needs an update =1.9.14.....I'm so confused...i need some tips, or a solution to my problem


Forum Admin
[Avatar]
Joined: 02/23/2009 12:12:01
Messages: 4528
Offline

Hi there.


For your specific issue, check these FAQs

How to manually uninstall the EADM.
http://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=11090

How do I manually uninstall Ambitions ?
http://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=47609

How do I manually uninstall The Sims 3: High End Loft Stuff?
http://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=46622

How do I manually uninstall The Sims 3 World Adventures?
http://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=23839

How do I manually uninstall The Sims 3?
http://easims.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/easims.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=22226

-Big Guy-

Visit us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/pages/EA-Customer-Support/48228353146

Follow us on Twitter - http://twitter.com/AskEASupport
[WWW]




Joined: 09/18/2010 12:48:21
Messages: 5
Offline

If i uninstall my game it will delete my famlies i have worked on since may.....is there any other way to fix this problem....all ideas are open .....if not can you telll me how to save my families..... before i unistall




Joined: 09/30/2010 20:23:42
Messages: 2
Offline

OK so I installed the updated of BG of 1.14.0000071 (or whatever) and it says it is installed and my world adventures is 2.10.0000081 (or whatever) but it still says my games are incpompatible when I open the launcher.
Answers HQ - Questions & Comments  > EA Forums General Discussion
Go to: