[Search]  Search   [Groups]  Back to EA Forum Index  
Memory allocation error  XML
SimCity  > General Discussion
Author Message




Joined: 03/11/2013 12:51:10
Messages: 7
Offline

2 of my cities have become completely unplayable. When I try to load them I get the following error message and the game crashes:

Memory allocation error of 1879048256 bytes failed. SimCity will now exit. [1006]

I also do not have a rollback option.

I've seen others experience the same problem. Is there a solution to this?




Joined: 03/08/2013 10:32:29
Messages: 17
Offline

might try upping your virtual memory paging file





Joined: 03/11/2013 12:51:10
Messages: 7
Offline

It's system managed... besides anyone even visiting my city gets the same error.




Joined: 03/08/2013 10:32:29
Messages: 17
Offline

well then it's a server side error, either the server your on doesn't have enough memory left to load your city, or your city has exceeded a memory cap maxis has in place to conserve memory (probably the later)

either way it's a bug, not sure if they have the bug report section on the forums back up yet or not, they took it down cause people wouldn't quit flaming maxis over lack of servers




Joined: 03/11/2013 12:51:10
Messages: 7
Offline

Kind of makes sense however, the other city is just an empty space with nothing built yet so I doubt I have exceeded any limit here. Hopefully someone at Maxis reads this and takes a look at it

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 03/11/2013 11:22:45




[Avatar]
Joined: 03/02/2013 07:29:20
Messages: 31
Offline

same problem here. can load other cities, but 2 crash as i try to load them.

anyone find any hints? just got back here via google.




Joined: 03/11/2013 12:51:10
Messages: 7
Offline

I tried contacting Maxis via their SimCity Twitter page where they seem to be answering people's tweets... no answer yet though. Also talked to a live chat agent who said to wait as they are still fixing things. Also tried abandoning the cities and taking them up with a friend's account... but he is getting the same error message.

Please Maxis, take a look into this




Joined: 09/14/2011 15:44:47
Messages: 8
Offline

I have the same error and it's happening on different computers with different setups and different ISP, trying to access the same city...

Did you guys get anywhere with Maxis as far as re-enabling your city?

"Memory allocation of 234881088 bytes failed. SimCity will now exit. [1006]"

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 04/03/2013 05:25:04




[Avatar]
Joined: 12/10/2011 15:31:10
Messages: 2058
Location: Nederland
Offline







Joined: 10/25/2011 07:50:58
Messages: 59
Offline

What operating system are you and your friend using? Are you both using the same version of Windows? Have you tried on a different version of Windows (just to see what it does)




Joined: 09/14/2011 15:44:47
Messages: 8
Offline

Hi, both machines are on Win7 and both machines can access any other city except the one that generates the error when it tries to load up. It looks as if the city is corrupted server side >.>

Thanks for the link Ethice

From searching the EA forums, I found that this error is not only related to SimCity unfortunately. It's happening in a bunch of other EA releases... I guess I just got a bad slot on their server

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 04/03/2013 05:40:55





Joined: 03/11/2013 12:51:10
Messages: 7
Offline

The error seemed to have resolved itself a while ago for me at least. Not sure if it was after an update your something they did with their servers.

But unfortunately now we have the Game Content error when my friend tries to reclaim his city which he gave up for me to test myself when the memory error was happening.

So all in all error after error




Joined: 03/06/2013 13:06:19
Messages: 133
Offline

Sound like a mem leak or a corrupted server data to me!Make sure its not your ram by doing memtest but im pretty sure its not your software or hardware problem but they stuff who messing.!




Joined: 05/06/2012 06:22:23
Messages: 5
Location: GRMI USA
Offline

going to speak with maxis on the phone today about this issue.. will post

moah sparks




Joined: 05/06/2012 06:22:23
Messages: 5
Location: GRMI USA
Offline

Spoke with EA... a long chat ending in the probability of a known, and un-fixable bug. We do not know if it is in development for a fix yet. that is all

moah sparks
SimCity  > General Discussion
Go to: